Sinai 2019


IQRA PRESENTS…
THE TEN COMMANDMENTS – MOUNT SINAI 2019

(وَمَا كُنتَ بِجَانِبِ الطُّورِ إِذْ نَادَيْنَا وَلَٰكِن رَّحْمَةً مِّن رَّبِّكَ لِتُنذِرَ قَوْمًا مَّا أَتَاهُم مِّن نَّذِيرٍ مِّن قَبْلِكَ لَعَلَّهُمْ يَتَذَكَّرُونَ)
And you were not at the side of the mount when We called [Moses] but [were sent] as a mercy from your Lord to warn a people to whom no warner had come before you that they might be reminded. (al-Qurān 28:46)

mount_moses

Do they then not travel through the Earth, so that their minds gain wisdom and their ears thus learn to hear? (al-Qurān 22:46)

“Traveling – it leaves you speechless, then turns you into a storyteller.” – Ibn Battuta

Join Mufti Shamim on an epic adventure up Mount Sinai where Prophet Musā عليه السلام received the sacred 10 commandments!

This is a non-profit trip for educational purposes.

SORRY NO PLACES LEFT! FULLY BOOKED!

Dates: Mon 8th April until Mon 15th April 2019
Duration: 7 Nights
Flights: Turkish Airlines Manchester to Sharm-el-Sheikh (1 stop Istanbul)
Luggage: 30kg hold luggage. Hand luggage 56cmx45cmx25cm. More info.
Hotel: Coral Beach Resort Montazah (4 Stars)
Board: All-inclusive (towels provided)
Shuttle: Airport to hotel
Tour: Mt. Sinai
montazah200x150

Travel insurance is not included
Additional excursions and activities are not included

UPDATES
• WHATSAPP
• MEETING: FEBRUARY 2019 ACCRINGTON – HYDE – PRESTON

ACTIVITES
• Snorkelling private boat £26 per adult (£17 under 12)
• Quad biking £20 each
• Glass bottom boat £18 per adult (£12 under 12)
£50 pre-booked for the above three activities saves you £14

CAIRO ACTIVITIES
• al-Azhar Sharīf &
• Souq Azhar
• Amr ibn al-‘Ās (r.a)
• Ziyārah of Imām al-Shāf’i
• al-Hajar ibn al-Asqalāni
• Masjid ibn Tulun
• Masjid al-Hussain (r.a)
• The Red Pyramid £
• Museum of Antiquities
• Mummy room
• Food• Felucca

ISTANBUL ACTIVITIES (TBC)
Subject to availability and weather conditions at the time

RECOMMENDATIONS
• Passport photocopy
• Debit/credit card
• Cairo Visa $25 USD: Apply online Visa2Egypt with the following:
You will need your passports to hand and scanned as a jpeg less than 500kb
A Visa or Mastercard at the end to pay the fee
Fill in the following:
Visa type: Family
‘Original nationality’ means ethnicity e.g. India
Host Type: Tourism company
Host Name: Corel Beach Resort Montazah
Host Phone: 0020693670200
Host Email: info@coralbeachhotelmontazah.com
Host Address: 159 Ras Nasrany, Sharm El Sheikh, Egypt
Host Fax: leave blank
• £200 cash
• A pen to fill in any forms when we land
• Pain killers, anti-diarrhoea, anti-allergy & antiseptic
• Insect repellent & sun cream
• Vitamins and minerals supplements
• Sandals
• Snorkel, flippers and bouyancy jackets provided
• Head & face scarf and sunglasses for quad bikes
• Toothpaste, shower gel and shampoo
• Hiking clothing (Mt. Sinai cold & windy at night)
• Hiking shoes or trainers
• Exercise regularly
• Wifi is at the hotel but weak
• Egyptian Vodafone SIM with data available
• Do not drink tap water
• Kushari (noodles, fried onions, tomatoes & chickpeas)
• Currency is ‘piasters’ (irsh) and ‘pounds’ (guinea)
• 10 Egyptian Pounds = £0.50
• 20 Egyptian Pounds = £1.00
• 50 Egyptian Pounds = £2.50
• 100 Egyptian Pounds = £5.00
• 200 Egyptian Pounds = £10.00
• 500 Egyptian Pounds = £25.00

egp-100-egyptian-pounds-1

PASSENGERS

  1. GROUP LEADER: MUFTI SHAMIM AHMED
  2. ASSISTANT: MOULANA YUSUF AMJAD
  3. ASSISTANT: YAQUB AMJAD
  4. SHAFIQUR RAHMAN
  5. MUHAMMAD ABDUS SALAAM
  6. MOHAMMED ENAMUL HAQUE
  7. AHMED ALI
  8. MUHAMMAD ABDUL-MOHID
  9. MUHAMMAD MOHEBUR RAHMAN
  10. AKIK MIAH
  11. MUHAMMAD AMRUL-HOQUE CHOUDHURY
  12. MUHON MIAH HARIS
  13. AZZAM SHEIKH
  14. OMAR ALI
  15. MOHAMMED HUSSAIN MASTER
  16. ADAM MASTER
  17. MUKHTAR MASTER
  18. HAFIẒ UMAR MASTER
  19. HAFIẒ ẒĀKIR MASTER
  20. IMTIAZ MASTER
  21. HAFIẒ RA’EES MASTER
  22. HAFIẒ USMAN MAHMOOD DALA
  23. HAFIẒ TAHIR AYUB
  24. HAMZA FAIDHAN AYUB
  25. MOHAMMED ISMAIL AYUB
  26. ZAINUL ABIDEEN AYUB
  27. WAQAS AHMED ZAMAN
  28. AZAR ZAMAN
  29. ISA AHMED ZAMAN
  30. NABIL ZAMAN
  31. AWAIS ZAMAN

• EARLY FLIGHT GROUP (10:40 TK1994)
HAFIẒ TAHIR AYUB
SHEIKH HAMZA FAIDHAN AYUB
MOHAMMED ISMAIL AYUB
ZAINUL ABIDEEN AYUB
MOHAMMED HUSSAIN MASTER
ADAM MASTER
MUHKTAR MASTER
UMAR FAAROOQ MASTER
ZAKIR MASTER
IMTIAZ MASTER
RA’EES MASTER

• LATE FLIGHT GROUP (16:30 TK1996)
EVERYONE ELSE

ITINERARY
(in progress, subject to change)

• DAY 1 MON 08/04/19 20°C/10°C – THE LONG JOURNEY
EARLY FLIGHT GROUP
08:00 Arrive Manchester Airport T1 (MAN)
08:30 Check-in luggage and pass security
09:40 Find gate and board flight TK1994 Istanbul
10:40 Flight to Istanbul (4 hours)
16:50 Arrive Istanbul Airport (IST)
17:00 Go to Turkish Airlines helpdesk and request free hotel

LATE FLIGHT GROUP
14:00 Arrive Manchester Airport T1 (MAN)
14:30 Check-in luggage and pass security
15:30 Find gate and board flight TK1996 Istanbul
16:30 Flight to Istanbul (4hr)
22:30 Arrive Istanbul Airport (IST)
23:00 Go to Turkish Airlines helpdesk and request free hotel
23:00 MEETING POINT

• DAY 2 TUE 09/04/19 32°C/5°C – ISTANBUL
08:00 Breakfast
Topkapi Palace
Hagia Sophia
Sulamaniye Masjid

• DAY 3 WED 10/04/19 32°C/5°C – SNORKELLING
00:05 Find gate and board flight TK698 Sharm El Sheikh
01:05 Flight to Sharm (2hr 35m)
02:40 Arrive Sharm and collect luggage
03:00 Complete the ‘Landing Card’ and write “SINAI ONLY” on the back if you are not travelling to Cairo. Otherwise, pay $25 USD.
03:30 4x 9 Seat Minibus to Corel Beach Hotel
04:00 Arrive at hotel

BEDROOMS

MUHAMMAD AMRUL-HOQUE CHOUDHURY MUHON MIAH HARIS OMAR ALI
AHMED ALI AKIK MIAH MUHAMMAD MOHEBUR RAHMAN
MUHAMMAD ABDUS SALAAM MUHAMMAD ABDUL-MOHID AZZAM SHEIKH
MOHAMMED HUSSAIN MASTER ADAM MASTER HAFIẒ USMAN MAHMOOD DALA
MUKHTAR MASTER HAFIẒ ZAKIR MASTER HAFIẒ UMAR MASTER
HAFIẒ TAHIR AYUB QARI ZAINUL ABIDEEN AYUB MOHAMMED ISMAIL AYUB
WAQAS AHMED ZAMAN AZAR ZAMAN ISA AHMED ZAMAN
SHAFIQUR RAHMAN MOHAMMED ENAMUL HAQUE NABIL ZAMAN
IMTIAZ MASTER HAFIẒ RA’EES MASTER AWAIS ZAMAN
MOULANA YUSUF AMJAD YAQUB AMJAD HAMZA FAIDHAN AYUB
MUFTI SHAMIM AHMED

04:30 Fajr
05:00 Sleep
07:00 Breakfast
08:00 Pickup from hotel for snorkelling
12:00 Ẓhuhr
13:00 Lunch
16:30 Return back to hotel
19:00 Dinner
20:00 Eshā
20:30 Dars
21:00 Supper

• DAY 4 THU 11/04/19 34°C/23°C – CAIRO EXCURSION / RELAX IN SHARM
03:30 Taxi to airport (15-30m)
04:00 Arrive Sharm Airport
04:30 Fajr
05:30 Flight to Cairo (1hr10)
06:40 Arrive Cairo
07:00 Minibus tour
Azhar Sharīf
Amr ibn al-‘Ās (r.a)
Ziyārah of Imām al-Shāf’i
al-Hajar ibn al-Asqalāni
ibn Tulun
al-Hussain (r.a)
Mahal al-Kosheri
The Red Pyramid
Fir’aun the enemy of Mūsā (a.s)
The river Nile felucca
14:30 Ẓhuhr
16:00 Tea
16:30 ‘Asr
18:10 Maghrib
19:00 Dinner
19:30 Dars
20:00 Set off back to airport
20:30 Arrive Cairo Airport
Eshā
22:30 Flight back to Sharm (1hr)
23:30 Arrive Sharm

• DAY 5 FRI 12/04/19 32°C/23°C – JUMU’AH & MT. SINAI
04:30 Fajr
09:00 Breakfast
11:30 Taxi to Grand Masjid (30m)
12:00 Qira’ah
13:00 Jumu’ah
14:00 Taxi back to hotel (30m)
14:30 Lunch
16:00 Tea
16:30 ‘Asr
18:10 Maghrib
19:00 Dinner
19:30 Dars
20:00 Eshā
21:00 Supper
20:30 Set off to Mt. Sinai (17hr trip)
22:00 20m Break at Dahab (Hibiscus)
Eshā
23:45 Arrive Mt. Sinai
00:00 Walk up Mt. Sinai (4hr)

• DAY 6 SAT 13/04/19 29°C/24°C – QUAD BIKING
04:00 Reach the summit
Adhān at peak
Fajr inside the masjid
Sunrise
05:00 Walk down
08:00 Museum tour
09:00 Breakfast
11:00 Journey back (3hr)
14:00 Arrive back to resort
12:00 Ẓhuhr
12:30 Lunch
15:30 29x Quad Bikes: bring scarf, sunglasses & water
16:30 ‘Asr in the desert
17:00 Bedouin tea
18:10 Maghrib at location
18:30 Return back to hotel
19:00 Dinner
19:30 Dars
20:00 Eshā
21:00 Supper

• DAY 7 SUN 14/04/19 26°C/22°C – GLASS BOAT
04:30 Fajr
09:00 Breakfast
10:30 Glass boat
12:00 Ẓhuhr
12:30 Lunch
13:00 Return back to hotel
16:00 Tea
16:30 ‘Asr
18:10 Maghrib
19:00 Dinner
19:30 Dars
20:00 Eshā
21:00 Supper

• DAY 8 MON 15/04/19 20°C/13°C – BACK TO UK
01:00 Check-out of hotel
01:15 Shuttle to airport
01:35 Arrive Sharm International Airport (SSH)
02:00 Check-in luggage and pass security
02:35 Find gate and board flight TK0699 Istanbul
03:35 Flight to Istanbul (2hr 35m)
05:00 Fajr on the plane
07:10 Arrive Istanbul Airport (IST)
12:20 Find gate and board flight TK1995 Manchester
12:30 Ẓhuhr
13:20 Flight to Manchester (4hr)
15:35 Arrive Manchester Airport T1 (MAN)
16:00 Pass security and await luggage
16:30 Ready to go home!

04:00 Fajr 05:00
12:00 Ẓhuhr
16:30 ‘Asr
18:10 Maghrib
19:30 Eshā

CAIRO OPTION £200
05:30 – 06:30
Pyramid
Egyptian Museum
Fir’aun
Al-Azhar
22:30 – 23:30

Look forward to the adventure!

297045262982909829704007
3367212129704136quad-biking-runner-trip-desert-sinai-sharm-12